ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75425 Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 May 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75425
MSN: 181003403
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:19767
Cycles:8373
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Destination airport:Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO/UKLI), Ukraine
Narrative:
The pilot mistakenly landed on an airstrip only 500 m long used by agricultural aircraft. The Ilyushin overran into a ravine and broke in two. Visibility at the time was limited to 2000 m horizontal and 900 m vertical.
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Ivano-Frankovsk with an en route stop at Kiev-Borispol Airport. The original destination for the flight was Lvov, but this airport was closed because of reconstruction of the runway. Flight were then rerouted to Ivano-Frankovsk. The crew had never flown to Ivano-Frankovsk.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Borispol Airport to Ivano-Frankovsk Airport as the crow flies is 472 km (295 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org