Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 MAY 1974
Time:09:20
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101
Operator:United States Department of Interior
Registration: N891U
C/n / msn: 6655
First flight: 1959-07-20 (14 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 526 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage-Campbell Airstrip, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Anchorage-Campbell Airstrip, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI), United States of America
Narrative:
Take-off from runway 20 was aborted because the aircraft was unable to get airborne. The Argosy overran by 630m and ended up in a wooded area, catching fire. It appeared that the take-off was attempted with the external gust-locks installed on the elevator.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTOR:
copilot - lack of familiarity with aircraft

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Campbell Airstrip, AK to Aniak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 518 km (324 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share