ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9411 Baudette, MN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 May 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9411
MSN: 384
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE of Baudette, MN (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Otter was engaged in a military exercise that included a simulated attack on an airstrip. After entering a turn on the second pass, it appeared to lose altitude and assumed a pronounced nose-up attitude. Shortly after, the aircraft impacted the tree line on the right side of the runway, crashed and burned. One of the crew was killed, one seriously injured and the other two received minor injuries.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» RCAF Serials
» dhc-3archive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org