Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 MAY 1974
Time:16:53 CDT
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Saturn Airways
Registration: N14ST
C/n / msn: 4225
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:18837
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Springfield, IL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA (NGZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Flightnumber: 14
Narrative:
At 10:00 PDT Saturn Flight 14 departed the Alameda Naval Air-Station for a cargo flight to Wilmington, Delaware with an en route stop at Indianapolis The flight was uneventful before it reached Springfield, except for a deviation to avoid weather over Colorado. Shortly after a deviation to the right to avoid weather, the left wing separated from the aircraft at about outer wing station 162. The aircraft rolled and yawed violently, and shortly after the left wing failed , the right wing failed outboard of the no. 4 engine. The aircraft descended at a steep angle and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undiscovered, preexisting fatigue cracks, which reduced the strength of the left wing to the degree that it failed as a result of positive aerodynamic loads created by moderate turbulence."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-75-5

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-75-05
report released:22-JAN-1975
duration of investigation:244 days (8.1 months)
download report: Saturn Airways, Inc., Lockheed L-382, N14ST, Springfield, Illinois, May 23, 1974. (NTSB/AAR-75-05)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions
As a result of facts obtained by the Safety Board during its investigation of the crash of Flight 14, the FAA issued Airworthiness Directive 74-12-06. The directive required that all applicable aircraft be inspected. The inspection of all US registered L-382 aircraft revealed one aircraft with the lower forward spar cap cracked through the entire cross section at OWS 160. The flight hours on the aircraft were 16,000 +.

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share