Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 May 1974 |
Time: | 22:05 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-87579 |
MSN: | 9221122 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2367 |
Cycles: | 2068 |
Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
Total: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) W of Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV) ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Khmelnitskiy Airport (HMJ/UKLH), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine |
Narrative:The Yakovlev Yak-40 operated on a domestic flight within the Soviet Union from Leningrad to Kirovograd with en route stops at Khmelnitskiy and Kiev.
During the descent and approach to Kiev, the flight crew likely became incapacitated by carbon monoxide. Several check list items were not accomplished, among others setting the barometric altimeter to airfield pressure. The flight crew commenced the final approach prematurely and the aircraft impacted terrain on a tank training range near Gorenychi at a speed of 420 km/h and a vertical speed of 3 m/s.
Probable Cause:
Probable cause: The likely cause of the disaster may be the loss of crew performance due to exposure to carbon monoxide and other toxic components. This led to the failure to perform a number of operations during the descent, including the failure to establish the barometric pressure of the aerodrome, which was also facilitated by the overlap in the communication of the controller with the crew. The result was a premature descent in the aircraft and its collision with the ground.
Classification:
Flightcrew incapacitation
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khmelnitskiy Airport to Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport as the crow flies is 275 km (172 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.