Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUN 1974
Type:Boeing SA.307 Stratoliner B-1
Operator:Cambodia Air Commercial
Registration: XW-TFR
C/n / msn: 1999
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Battambang Airport (BBM) (Cambodia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Battambang Airport (BBM/VDBG), Cambodia
Destination airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP), Cambodia
Narrative:
A forced landing in a rice field had to be made when engines no.1, 2 and 3 failed in succession just 3 minutes after take-off. The right wing struck a tree and separated just before touchdown. The aircraft slid and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Mechanical failure due to faulty maintenance. The heavy loss of lives was attributed to the fire which erupted, probable panic among the passengers, and insufficient training of cabin attendants.

Sources:
» Air Pictorial 2/66 p.57

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Battambang Airport to Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing S.307

  • 7th loss
  • 10 built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Cambodia
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile