ASN Aircraft accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101 N894U Point Hope Airport, AK (PHO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 July 1974
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Armstrong Whitworth AW-650 Argosy 101
Operator:Duncan Aviation
Registration: N894U
MSN: 6658
First flight: 1961-06-25 (13 years )
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 526
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Point Hope Airport, AK (PHO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Point Hope Airport, AK (PHO/PAPO), United States of America
Narrative:
The landing gear failed after landing due to stress corrosion cracking.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: main gear-shock absorbing assy,struts,attachments,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Galena Airport, AK to Point Hope Airport, AK as the crow flies is 587 km (367 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org