ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N60NA Tampa, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 July 1974
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: N60NA
MSN: 46700/14
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:7899
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-6D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Tampa, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 41
Narrative:
About 09:40, 26 minutes after takeoff from Miami Airport, the cowling from the aft section of the No. 1 engine of National Airlines Flight 41, separated from the aircraft. The cowling tore large holes in the left wing leading edge and the upper wing surface before being ingested into the No. 2 engine.
The flightcrew made an immediate emergency landing at Tampa International Airport, Florida, without further difficulty. There were no injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of company maintenance personnel to complete the installation of mounting bolts in the inboard panel of the No. 1 engine core cowl. This failure resulted from non-compliance with established company maintenance procedures. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 16 days ()
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-74-09
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Loss/opening of engine cowling
Forced landing on runway

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3739 km (2337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org