| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JUL 1974 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154 |
| Operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-AXB |
| C/n / msn: | 73A-048 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cairo (Egypt)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
Narrative:After a training flight of 3h14min an overshoot was practiced on Cairo runway 23. The aircraft, named "Nefertiti", lost control and crashed while climbing out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Continual increase of pitching up attitude during overshoot which lead to the stalling of the aircraft at an insufficient height for recovery.
Contributing were the inaccurate calculation of the CG position before takeoff and the possibility of movement of the ballast weight aft during flight.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.