Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUL 1974
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Narrative:
One hijacker. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 401 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share