Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 27 July 1974 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2TP |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Sasovo FS |
Registration: | CCCP-35029 |
MSN: | 1G109-35 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 1865 |
Cycles: | 8681 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pitelino, Rjazan region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The elevator trim tab deflected fully upward, causing severe control problems. The airplane went into a spin and struck the ground on a collective farm field.
Classification:
Elevator issue
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.