| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 AUG 1974 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Operator: | Air Inter |
| Registration: | F-BPNF |
| C/n / msn: | 10376 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11125 |
| Cycles: | 9176 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Quimper (France)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair following a bomb explosion.
Sources:
» Aviation News 23.08.1974
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.