Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) ET-ABE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329854

Date:Monday 5 August 1974
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ABE
MSN: 32846/16098
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:25067 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mota Airport (OTA) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Debre Markos Airport (DBM/HADM)
Destination airport:Mota Airport (OTA/HAMO)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Addis Ababa to Asmara with intermediate stop at Debre Markos, Mota, Bahdar, Debretabor, Gonder, Metema and Humera. When landing at Mota the pilot, realizing that he would not be able to stop the aircraft on the runway, attempted a ground loop. The aircraft skidded 50 m sideways to the left before leaving the end of the runway, struck two trees on an embankment and came to rest in a farm about 50 m from the end of the runway.
The pilot stated that the approach and touchdown, made in slight drizzle conditions, were normal.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
ICAO Adrep

Location