Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 AUG 1974
Type:Martin 4-0-4
Operator:Aeroproveedora Proa
Registration: HK-1485
C/n / msn: 14237
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mariquita Airport (MQU) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mariquita Airport (MQU/SKQU), Colombia
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated on the downwind leg by reducing power on the no. 1 engine. The aircraft stalled on finals and crashed short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Lack of coordination between the instructor and the trainee and untimely intervention by the instructor led to the stall.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Martin 4-0-4 N143S
Martin 4-0-4 N143S was sold to Colombia April 1974, and crashed just four months later

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share