| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 AUG 1974 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18V |
| Operator: | Air Mali |
| Registration: | TZ-ABE |
| C/n / msn: | 181003304 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 50 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 60 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Linoghin (Burkina Faso)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali |
| Destination airport: | Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN), Niger |
Narrative:The Il-18 departed Bamako (BKO), Mali on a flight to Mecca via Niamey (NIM) and Kano (KAN), Nigeria. The crew of the Il-18 diverted to Ouagadougou (OUA) because of bad weather at the Niamey. Presumably a navigational error was made, causing the crew to circle the wrong town. The aircraft ran out of fuel and a forced landing was carried out.
Sources:
»
Soviet TransportsSample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bamako Airport to Niamey Airport as the crow flies is 1097 km (686 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.