ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N9760Z Phnom Penh Airport (PNH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 August 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Tri-9 Corporation
Registration: N9760Z
MSN: 22574
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Phnom Penh Airport (PNH) (   Cambodia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in rocket attack.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation News 04 October 1974

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org