ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-GFJ Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 September 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFJ
MSN: 10422
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:8737
Cycles:6976
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT), Indonesia
Narrative:
Collision with a building on landing in bad weather.

Sources:
» Aviation News 04 October 1974
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27600-PK-GFJ
accident date: 07-09-1974
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
registration: PK-GFJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport to Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 51st loss
  • 32nd fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org