Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 SEP 1974
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Transportes Aéreos de Integracion-TAISA
Registration: TI-1010C
C/n / msn: 33348
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Costa Rica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share