ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 941 Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 September 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 941
MSN: 28
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC) (   Chile)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Narrative:
The aircraft touched tree tops in poor visibility conditions and crashed. A fire erupted. Two crew members and three passengers were killed. The passengers were family members of the flight engineer. The Twin Otter was used on an instruction flight.

Sources:
» Max H. Kraushaar (E-mail 5-1-2013)
» New Straits Time 12 September 1974, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org