Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 SEP 1974
Time:07:34 EDT
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8984E
C/n / msn: 47400/443
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:16860
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 82
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,3 km (3.3 mls) from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Flightnumber: 212
Narrative:
The DC-9 struck trees while flying 135m too low and 80km/h too fast. The aircraft crashed 3.3 miles short of runway 36 during a VOR/DME approach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's lack of altitude awareness at critical points during the approach due to poor cockpit discipline in that the crew did not follow prescribed procedure."

Events:

Sources:
» Air Disasters / D.Gero (126-7)
» NTSB-AAR-75-9

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-75-09
report released:23-MAY-1975
duration of investigation:254 days (8.5 months)
download report: Eastern Air Lines, Inc., Douglas DC-9-31, N8984E, Charlotte, North Carolina, September 11, 1974. (NTSB/AAR-75-09)
cover
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston Municipal Airport, SC to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 269 km (168 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 17th loss
  • 662 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile