Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 1974
Type:Douglas TP-79 (C-47-DL)
Operator:Svensk Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 79005
C/n / msn: 16498/33246
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nyköping Airport (NYO) (Sweden)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nyköping Airport (NYO/ESKN), Sweden
Narrative:
Crashed on approach.

Sources:
» Rolf Larsson

Photos
photo of Douglas TP-79 (C-47-DL) 79005

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share