`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:13 OCT 1974
Type:Lockheed WC-130H Hercules 
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0965
C/n / msn: 4106  
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: South China Sea (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The weather reconnaissance plane was gathering information on typhoon Bess. It penetrated the typhoon between Hong Kong and Taiwan and crashed.

Sources:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction