Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:27 OCT 1974
Time:23:36
Type:Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Operator:Alaska International Air
Registration: N102AK
C/n / msn: 4234
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Old Man's Camp, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fairbanks at 21:08 for an IFR flight to Bettles, then proceeding visually to the Detrich camp.
The aircraft was seen descending for Bettles when it suddenly made a 360deg roll, with parts of the wing fluttering to the ground. The remainder spiraled down until it struck the ground. The right wing had failed near Station 183 (near the no. 3 engine) in moderate turbulence.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - engine structure: other
airframe - wings: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Bettles Airport, AK as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share