Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 NOV 1974
Type:Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Benghazi (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Destination airport:Aqaba Airport, Jordan
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded political asylum. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amman-Marka International Airport to Aqaba Airport as the crow flies is 277 km (173 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share