Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 NOV 1974
Time:15:28
Type:Ilyushin 14M
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-91515
C/n / msn: 147001425
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:19892
Cycles:16481
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10,8 km (6.8 mls) SE of Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV) (Ukraine)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK), Ukraine
Destination airport:Donetsk Airport (DOK/UKCC), Ukraine
Narrative:
The aircraft, reportedly equipped for navaids calibration, took off from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport. Shortly after takeoff the nr. 2 engine caught fire. The fire spread, causing a catastrophic failure of the starboard wing. Control was lost and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport to Donetsk Airport as the crow flies is 584 km (365 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share