Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1974
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Operator:Orient Air System & Integrated Services - OASIS
Registration: RP-C570
C/n / msn: 14007/25452
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manila (Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The no. 2 prop was feathered when the engine failed after take-off from runway 13. The aircraft lost altitude during a 180deg turn and a forced landing was made in a rice field. The msn 14007/25452 has also been mentioned for XA-GOR which crashed 8 October 1951. One of the two identities must thus me incorrect.

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III RP-C570

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share