| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 NOV 1974 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Operator: | Tanzanian People's Defence Force |
| Registration: | JW9015 |
| C/n / msn: | 12 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Tanzania)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed near the border with Uganda. The Caribou carried ammunition.
Sources:
»
DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.