Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1974
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DL
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAR
C/n / msn: 9465
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:27809
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Soddu Airport (SXU) (Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Soddu Airport (SXU/HASD), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Beica Airport (BEI/HABE), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The pilot and copilot were killed, ten passengers were slightly injured and the hostess and remaining eleven passengers were unharmed.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
» Flight International 05.12.1974 (780)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Soddu Airport to Beica Airport as the crow flies is 454 km (284 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share