Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1974
Type:Boeing 737-200
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE) (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG), Canada
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cyprus. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Edmonton International Airport, AB as the crow flies is 1179 km (737 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share