Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 NOV 1974
Type:Dassault Falcon 20E
Operator:Air Taxi Co.
Registration: EP-AGX
C/n / msn: 283
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Kermanshah Airport (KSH) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC), Iran
Narrative:
The Falcon 20 approached Kermanshah in poor visibility (fog). The wheels contacted the ground some 3km short of the runway. The aircraft crashed and skidded 300m before coming to rest. The plane caught fire. Kermanshah airport has a Flight Information Service, but lacks a control tower.
Reportedly one other crew member survived the accident.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share