ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Super VC10-1151 G-ASGR Dubai, Tripoli, Tunis
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Super VC10-1151
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ASGR
MSN: 867
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 550
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dubai, Tripoli, Tunis (   Tunisia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers demands were accepted. Duration of the hijacking: 3 days.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport as the crow flies is 3345 km (2091 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org