UI Boeing 727-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329774

Date:Saturday 23 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
A 16-year-old passenger attempted to hijack an All Nippon Airways Boeing 727 with a pebble-filled tube resembling a stick of dynamite. He was subdued by the American crew flight engineer.
The hijacked reported he was "tired of studying and very much frustrated." He was planning to divert the plane to Miyazaki, Japan.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes November 25, 1974