ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) B-1801 An Loc
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 November 1974
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operating for:Air Cambodge
Leased from:China Airlines
Registration: B-1801
MSN: 10529
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near An Loc (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP), Cambodia
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The DC-4 was shot down on a flight between Phnom Penh and Hong Kong.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1548 km (968 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org