Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 DEC 1974
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Swissair
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi (Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Middle East. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 869 km (543 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share