Status: | |
Date: | Monday 9 December 1974 |
Time: | 19:15 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-18D |
Operating for: | EgyptAir |
Leased from: | Tarom |
Registration: | YR-IMK |
MSN: | 186009104 |
First flight: | 1966 |
Total airframe hrs: | 13672 |
Cycles: | 5124 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) NW off Jeddah International Airport (JED) ( Saudi Arabia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD), Saudi Arabia |
Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-18D was leased by EgyptAir from the Romanian airline Tarom to fly hadj pilgrims to and from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
The aircraft took off from Jeddah at 19:05 on a repositioning flight to Cairo, Egypt. Shortly after takeoff, while the aircraft was about 20 km north-west off Jeddah, radar and radio contact was lost.
was flying from Jeddah to Cairo when it crashed into the Red Sea.
Sources:
»
evz.ro»
Soviet Transports
Photos

accident date:
09-12-1974type: Ilyushin Il-18D
registration: YR-IMK
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 1229 km (768 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.