ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-50-DO (DC-3) XW-TFI Takeo
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 13 December 1974
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-50-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Khemara Air
Registration: XW-TFI
MSN: 4119
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Takeo (   Cambodia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Enemy action forced a tailwind landing at Takeo. Touchdown was at 70 kt. When checked, the brakes functioned normally. Halfway down the runway at 40 kt the right brake failed. The pilot ordered the tail wheel unlocked and ground looped the aircraft to avoid overrunning. The right main gear collapsed when it entered soft ground.
Examination showed a hydraulic leak in the right gear.

Classification:
Brake problem
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org