Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1974
Time:ca. 13:30
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14
Operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVM
C/n / msn: 47056/89
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 69 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) from Maturin (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maturín-Quiriquire Airport (MUN/SVMT), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 358
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed approx. 5 mins. after takeoff from runway 05 after reaching 1500m.
CAUSE: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Disasters / D.Gero (131)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-14 YV-C-AVM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maturín-Quiriquire Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 428 km (268 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-10

  • 6th loss
  • 147 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile