Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 DEC 1974
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-104
C/n / msn: 16547/33295
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by cyclone "Tracy".

Events:

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share