Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 JAN 1975
Time:13:58
Type:Douglas C-54P
Operator:Transvall Corp.
Registration: N37AP
C/n / msn: 10430
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG), United States of America
Narrative:
Take-off from Davis-Monthan AFB was attempted with the gust locks engaged. The crew failed to abort the take-off, causing the DC-4 to overrun the runway.
Inadequate pre-flight preparation and lack of familiarity with the aircraft were the cause of the crew's failure to remove the gust locks prior to take-off.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew
miscellaneous - unqualified person operated aircraft
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ to Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA as the crow flies is 619 km (387 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share