ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 January 1975
Time:23:15
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS), United States of America
Flightnumber:40
Narrative:
A 27-year old male was looking for ways to get money to buy drugs. He climbed the chain-link fence at Pensacola Airport and boarded a Boeing 727 that had just landed. All passengers and crew had disembarked and a cleaning crew of three was on board at the time. The brandished a rifle and announced he was hijacking the aircraft. One of the cleaners overpowered the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Fort Walton Beach Playground Daily News January 5, 1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Pensacola Regional Airport, FL as the crow flies is 3295 km (2059 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org