Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 JAN 1975
Type:Fairchild C-123K Provider
Operator:Air America
Registration: ST-1
C/n / msn: 20074
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) SW of Nha Trang (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dalat/Cam-Ly, Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Narrative:
Shot down by a SA-7 missile. The wreckage was found four days later by an Air America Bell 204B

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share