ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 AE-259 La Angostura, TU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 January 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-259
MSN: 140
First flight: 1968-08-20 (6 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near La Angostura, TU (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU, Argentina
Destination airport:Tucumán Airport, TU, Argentina
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on a reconnaissance flight when it flew into the side of a mountain at a height of 2000 m in poor weather conditions.
Conflicting reports suggest the aircraft may have been shot down by rebels in the area.
At the time the Communist People's Revolutionary Army was active in the province of Tucumán with fighting going on between the guerrillas and government forces.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aeromilitaria
» La Nación 7 January 1975, p17A
» Roll Out

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 30th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org