Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 1975
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-259
C/n / msn: 140
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sierra del Aconquija, SA (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán-Benj Matienzo Airport, TU (TUC/SANT), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on a reconnaissance flight when it flew into the side of the Nuñorco Chico at a height of 2000m in poor weather conditions.

Events:

Sources:
» Aeromilitaria

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share