ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-59 CP-961 San Borja
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 January 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-59
Operator:Frigorificos Movima
Registration: CP-961
MSN: 467
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) SE of San Borja (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB), Bolivia
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP), Bolivia
Narrative:
A fuel leak in the no. 2 engine some 30 minutes after takeoff made the crew decide to return to San Borja. Because the Convair was losing height rapidly (and the San Borja radio aid was unserviceable), a precautionary landing was carried out as soon as ground became visible.

Sources:
» Aviation News 21.02.1975

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-59-CP-961
accident date: 07-01-1975
type: Convair CV-440-59
registration: CP-961

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport to La Paz-El Alto Airport as the crow flies is 239 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org