| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JAN 1975 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-688 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Neiva Airport (NVA) (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Florencia Airport (FLA/SKFL), Colombia |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill shortly after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva Airport to Florencia Airport as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.