Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1975
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Air Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CLM
C/n / msn: 10393
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:9527
Cycles:6807
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boende Airport (BNB) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Boende Airport (BNB/FZGN), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Friendship 9Q-CLM landed too far down the runway, crossed a road and crashed down hill coming to rest 100m past the runway end. One child was killed on the road. Some sources claim the accident happened on January 7, 1975.

Sources:
» Aviation News 07.02.1975
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 9Q-CLM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share