Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JAN 1975
Type:Ilyushin 18V
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MOH
C/n / msn: 184007104
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) (Hungary)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Narrative:
The Ilyushin struck the ground 1360m after the runway threshold and 120m to the left of the centerline. The crew had attempted to land about three times.

PROBABLE CAUSE: A combination of bad weather, darkness, fog, a lack of crew-coordination and possibly spatial disorientation.

Sources:
» Rado Ivan
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 18V HA-MOH
source: Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters (1960-2004)
photo of Ilyushin 18V HA-MOH
A metal piece from Peter ZSILLE's collection. source: Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters (1960-2004)
photo of Ilyushin 18V HA-MOH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Budapest-Ferihegy Airport as the crow flies is 681 km (425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share