ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-70417 Sam Neua Airport (NEU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 January 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-70417
MSN: 1G141-71
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sam Neua Airport (NEU) (   Laos)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN), Laos
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 was engaged in domestic services in Laos since the civil war ended in 1973.
En route from Vientiane to Sam Neua the crew encountered poor weather. They continued VFR in IMC over mountainous terrain. The airplane flew into the side of a mountain, killing all 12 on board.

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Scramble
» Flight International 24 January 1976

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Sam Neua Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (194 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 237th loss
  • 118th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Laos
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org