ASN Aircraft accident Carstedt Jet Liner 600F N1200H Addison Airport, TX (ADS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 January 1975
Time:02:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic cajl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Carstedt Jet Liner 600F
Operator:Falcon Airways Inc.
Registration: N1200H
MSN: 04448
First flight: 1955
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) from Addison Airport, TX (ADS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS), United States of America
Narrative:
The Carstedt Jet Liner 600F descended below MDA in IFR conditions, hit power cables and crashed short of the runway.
The weather was worse than forecast. Ceiling at the accident site was 200 m, visibility was 2 miles or less with drizzle and fog.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
terrain - other

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Dallas-Addison Airport, TX as the crow flies is 668 km (418 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org