| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 JAN 1975 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Maersk Air |
| Registration: | OY-APD |
| C/n / msn: | 10437 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9122 |
| Cycles: | 5834 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE) (Denmark)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE/EKVG), Denmark |
Narrative:The F-27 landed at Vagar runway 31 with a 9kt crosswind and 6 knots tailwind component. About 950m after touchdown the aircraft started veering to the left. The aircraft ran off the runway and struck high terrain 85m left of the runway. The 1100m runway was covered with water and ice at the time of the accident.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.